Timetable

Select a session to view more details.

Date:05 August 2024

Sessions

08:00 - 08:45

Registration

08:45 - 09:00

Conference Opening and Welcome

09:00 - 09:40

Mott Lecture: Pere Roca i Cabarrocas

Using the full potential of plasma processes for the deposition of thin film semiconductors: from amorphous to epitaxial films Chair: Richard Curry

1 talk

09:50 - 11:00

Parallel Session X1

Chair: Tim Moorsom INVITED | Huanqing Ye: Study of phonon-electronic state coupling on molecular rare-earth materials for potential quantum photonic applications Rajesh Kanakala: Transition metal oxides as a passivating-carrier selective contact for silicon heterojunction solar cell application Kieran Ramaswami: The effect of gold nanoparticles on a-Se's and perovskite's response to optical light and X-rays

3 talks

09:50 - 11:00

Parallel Session Y1

Chair: John Robertson INVITED | Alex Ganose: Designing new electronic materials with tailored transport properties Iddo Amit: Probabilistic, self-consistent framework for modelling realistic transport in polycrystalline semiconductors Sergei Baranovskii: Parametrization of the Charge-Carrier Mobility in Organic Disordered Semiconductors. APAE against EGDM

3 talks

11:00 - 11:20

Break

11:20 - 13:00

Parallel Session X2

Chair: Marvin Jansen INVITED | Thomas Krauss: Fabrication and Characterisation of Robust Guided Mode Resonant (GMR) Sensors Junze Wang: Photonic Crystal (PhC) based micro-ring resonators (MRRs) for sensing applications Tianrui Wang: Strain Engineered Germanium microstructures as a potential CMOS compatible light source on Silicon Photonic Integrated Circuits INVITED | Goran Mashanovich: Mid-Infrared Silicon Photonics for Sensing

4 talks

11:20 - 13:00

Parallel Session Y2

Chair: Cinzia Casiraghi INVITED | Rohit Chikkaraddy: Mid-infrared detection and spectroscopy of single molecule Tim Moorsom: Hybrid 2D plasmons at topological-insulator/molecular interfaces Angela Stephen: Photonic Bandgap Engineering of Tamm Plasmon Devices in Telecom Wavelengths INVITED | Benn Thomsen: Materials for Future Cloud Storage Applications

4 talks

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

13:20 - 13:50

Training: Introduction to data management and open research at Royce

Find out what you need to know about managing your research data with Stavrina Dimosthenous, Data Curator at the Henry Royce Institute.

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Session X3

Chair: Lyudmila Turyanska INVITED | Mark Greenaway: Tunnel spectroscopy using localised quantum states in the barrier of graphene-hBN-graphene transistors Maheera Abdul Ghani: Metal films on two-dimensional materials: van der Waals contacts and Raman enhancement Ye Cao: Rare earth doped MoS2 grown by co-pyrolysis of single source precursors. Stephen Church: Robust Measurement of Nanowire Laser Performance Across 9 Designs using Experimental Big-Data

4 talks

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Session Y3

Chair: Robert Simpson INVITED | Stephen Elliott: Chemical Bonding in Telluride Phase-change Non-volatile Memory Materials INVITED | Elisa Petroni: Latest developments on Ge-rich GST-based phase-change memories INVITED | Wen Siang Lew: Gate-Controlled Three-Terminal Memristors and Their Applications as Synaptic and Neuronal Devices

3 talks

15:30 - 15:50

Break

15:50 - 17:30

Parallel Session X4

Chair: Goran Mashanovich INVITED | Marvin Jansen: Epitaxy of hexagonal GaAs/SiGe core/multi-shell nanowires Jun Xu: Doping of Phosphorus or/and Boron in Silicon Nanocrystals-based Multilayers Linwei Yu: Designable growth fabrication and integration of silicon nanowires for high performance electronics and biomimetic robotics INVITED | Valerio Piazza: Recent advances in selective area epitaxy and future avenues

4 talks

15:50 - 17:30

Parallel Session Y4

Chair: Edmund Linfield INVITED | Philippa Shepley: Thin films from the Royce Deposition System Joel Loh: Sputter Plasma induced Residual Stresses in Aluminum Oxy-Nitride Drive Propel Silver and Gold Diffusion for Memristors Maddison Coke: Utilisation of hyperdoping for the formation of nanoparticle devices INVITED | Peter Petrov: Growth of metal oxide materials on graphene towards the fabrication of a new class of devices

4 talks

17:40 - 18:20

Plenary 1: Arokia Nathan

Oxide Electronics Chair: Pere Roca i Cabarrocas

1 talk

18:30 - 20:30

Drinks Reception

Our Partners

The exciting conference programme is co-convened with the following partners:

Our Sponsors

ICANS30 is proudly sponsored by: